The Latin name for black bear is Ursus americanus. The Latin word ursus means bear. The word americanus describes where the black bear occurs. It is, after all, America’s most common bear. Bears are the largest terrestrial predators.
The black bear occurs from Alaska and Canada in the north, down to northern Mexico and northern California, and east to the Great Lakes, Newfoundland and the Appalachians. Isolated occurrences are found on the north coast of the Gulf of Florida.
There are about 600,000 black bears in the US.
The black bear lives in forests, swamps and tundra.
In the Northwest Pacific area, among other places, the black bear has sought refuge closer to the cities and settled on the outskirts of the cities and suburbs. They break into warehouses, garages and cars to get food.
The black bear is an omnivorous mammal. The black bear is one of the larger bear species. From head to tail tip, a Black Bear can be between 130-180 cm long.
The height at the withers is between 80-95 cm high. The size of the Black Bear varies depending on where it lives and what nutrition it has ingested during its life.
Among the adult black bears that have had a good supply of energy-rich beech and acorns, the adult females can weigh 70-120 kg, an average of 90 kg. In other areas where they have a different kind of access to food, the females can instead weigh 45-90 kg, an average of 65 kg. Males are usually 10-50 per cent heavier than females. The largest bear found in the eastern United States weighed 272 kg.
On a black bear, the face and mouth are always brown, the chest has a white spot and the rest of the fur is black, brown or almost white in some bears.
In the eastern parts of the range, the black bear’s fur is cinnamon-colored. In the western parts, blackish and the ones from Gribble Island, B.C are almost white.
Near Yakutat Bay, Alaska, has some bluish variations known as “Blue Bear” or “Glacier Bear” are found.
The black bear is a terrestrial animal and is a good climber who can get high up in the trees. The black bear rarely eats animals as food, but it occurs in small amounts, as they ingest some bees when they take their honey out of the nest.
The black bear is a good swimmer. A black bear can live between 10-30 years.
One of the methods used in bear hunting is Pürschjakt, which means stealth hunting. You then sneak up on the black bear while controlling where the wind blows and how the bear goes. It is then possible to get very close and get good and safe shots. Another type of hunting that is not allowed everywhere is baiting. Then a decoy is laid out and the hunter takes up his position, armed with either a bow or a rifle, and waits for the bear.
Dogs are also sometimes used in bear hunts.