Puman holds the Guinness World Record for the most named animal species. In English alone, it has over 40 names. Some of them include: mountain lion, puma, catamount, ghost cat, painter, shadow cat, panther and mountain scream.
The cougar, however, can not roar. It makes a chirping or yowling sound. It can also spin really high.
The cougar is a predator that sneaks up on its prey. It often hides and waits until the prey approaches. When the prey is within reach, it takes a big leap to catch the prey. Cougars are incredibly good at jumping. In a single jump, it can reach 4.5 meters. If they jump down from a cliff, for example, they can handle 12 meter high jumps. The cougar is the feline in the world that is estimated to be able to jump both farthest and highest.
The puma prefers to live on deer, but they catch everything they can get their hands on. Otherwise, they usually feed on smaller mammals and birds. They also feed on rats, other rodents and if there is a real crisis, they can also eat insects. The cougar does not eat carion and avoids eating reptiles. Cougars in South America eat mainly llamas.
The cougar usually hunts at night. It can travel long distances to find its prey, up to 50 km.
The name puma comes from the Native American language Quechua. Puman lives in rocky mountain areas in North and South America. Puman has shown good properties in adapting to the surrounding climate by being found in both severely cold and tropical warming areas.
The cougars that live in colder areas have longer fur than those who live in warm areas. The front paws have five toes and four on the hind paws. The toes have claws that can be retracted.
The cougar is the world’s fourth largest feline after tigers, lions and jaguars. An adult male can weigh up to 100 kg but usually they weigh around 70 kg. The females are smaller with a weight between 30-50 kg.
Puma has long whiskers and large distinctive eyes.
The cougar is more closely related to the domestic cat than it is to leopards and lions. It spins just like a domestic cat. Its closest relative is the Jaguarundi.
The cougar lives alone and only meets other cougars in connection with mating. It usually takes place between November and June. The female is then pregnant for three months. A week or so before the pups are born, the male leaves. The female then has to fend for herself. The litter usually consists of 3-4 cubs. They stay with her until they are 1.5-2 years old. When they are born, they weigh between 230-400 grams. An adult puma’s fur is yellowish. When they are born and for about six months, the coat is spotted. Then it changes to the full colour. The dense fur of the cougars is usually yellowish or silver-grey, but there are also reddish-brown cougars. The chin, chest and entire underside are whitish.
The female sucks her pups for 6-7 weeks. They learn to eat solid food and stay with their mother until they are about two years old. Then they leave the nest and go out to their own area to call their territory.