The grey wolves size varies greatly depending on where in the world they live. Scandinavian wolves weigh between 35-55 kg. Males are usually larger and weigh more than females. The height at the withers can be up to 90 cm.
The wolf’s howl can be heard over a mile away. The howl’s purpose is to keep in touch with their pack which are often scattered in small groups.
The wolf is basically grey with darker parts. They occur because some hairs in the coat are black at the tip. Black marks are often found on the legs, face, back and a large spot on the root of the tail. The legs are often beige. The coat can change from summer to winter. During warmer periods, the coat is more reddish-brown. The chin and throat are almost always white on a wolf.
An adult wolf’s front paw can be up to 11 cm long. Larger dogs’ paw prints may resemble the wolf’s, but they usually move a little everywhere while the wolf is more determined and has set a straighter course towards the goal. A running wolf can have 130-200 cm between the footprints depending on how urgent they are, the wolf can take leaps that are 4-5 meters long
The wolf belongs to the family of canines and is the largest of the 35 wild species included there.
Wolves live in Europe, North America and Asia. Of all terrestrial mammals, the wolf is the one that has spread the most in the world geographically. All dog breeds in the world are descended from the wolf.
The wolf is looking for easily accessible roads so they do not have to waste so much energy. During one day, the wolf can walk several miles. About a third of the day they are in constant motion.
Behaviour & Habitat
Wolves are shy towards humans and foreign objects. They are very aggressive towards other wolves and have a great hunting instinct. However, they rarely attack humans.
The wolf is a predator and what they prefer to eat depends on where they live in the world. Moose, deer, reindeer, deer, birds, foxes and domestic animals are common for the wolf to hunt.
A wolf’s lair can be an excavated burrow in the ground, among large boulders or in dense shrubbery.
A pack of wolves usually consists of the female, the male and their puppies.
The wolf delivers its litter in late April or early May. The female is pregnant for about 63 days. The litter usually consists of 3-8 puppies. There are litters with up to 11 puppies but it is more unusual. A newborn wolf cub weighs about 400 g. The puppies usually stay only a year before they find their own territory.